C. Director of the Division of Forensic Sciences is required to cause each instrument to be checked per
[…] State, (324 Ga. App. 728751 SE 2d 526 (2013)]
6. “Full information” statute does not require production by State (see 1.66)
F. Breath tests in Georgia are usually conducted on the Intoxilyzer 5000. However, the Director of the Division of Forensic Sciences is authorized to approve the design of any other type of breath alcohol analyzer used in the state. See Rules of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Rule 92-3-.06(5).
G. Two Samples
1. The Intoxilyzer 5000 requires two breath samples that must be within .02 grams of each other [Davis v. State, 237 Ga.App. 817, 517 SE2d 87 (1999); OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) (B)].
2. No more than two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each are to be required by the State; “an adequate breath sample shall mean a breath sample sufficient to cause the breathtesting instrument to produce a printed alcohol concentration analysis.” OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) (B).
3. If the samples fall within this window, but differ, the operator is instructed to use the lower reading.
4. Where only one sufficient sample is given, State may admit test into evidence [Chamberlain v. State, 246 Ga.App. 423, 541 SE2d 64 (2000); Thrasher v.